Administration

Ms. Erika Rains

Principal, Somerset College Preparatory Academy

Principal, Somerset Academy Bethany

Mr. Ovidio Rivera Jr

Interim Assistant Principal / Athletic Director/ Transportation Director

Admin MEd Leadership

Bachelors of Business Management minor in Mathematics

Ms. Russo

Professional School Counselor / Mental Health

Master of Science in School Guidance Counseling (PK-12)

Guidance Counselor class of 2023

Mr. David Horne

Dean of discipline

Bachelor of Science

Officer F. Improta

SRO

Teachers

Ms. Marijane Bolling

Mathematics Teacher B.S. Secondary Mathematics Education

Mrs. Marcy Peschke

 Physical Education Teacher

Physical Education, Teacher B.A in Physical Education/Health, M.S in Education

Ms. Jennifer Hall

Middle School Math Teacher BA Sociology, MA Education

Mrs. Jennifer Douglas

Visual Arts Teacher

B.S. Ed., Art Education 

M.A. Ed., Curriculum & Instruction

Mrs. Linda Ageeb

Math Teacher Bachelors in Math Education 6-12

Mr. Azer Eliassaint

French Teacher Bachelor's in Public Administration

Mrs. Ashley Butler

English Department Head and SGA Advisor

BA in English Language Arts Education 6-12 grade

MA in English

Ms. Iris Alves

Social Sciences Teacher (Currently teaching: Psychology, Sociology, Humanities Survey, and Exploring Hip Hop as Literature)

Mr. Timothy Tredor

Math Department Head Bachelor's of Science Degree in Secondary Mathematics Education M.Ed. In Educational Leadership

Ms. Meridith Brown

Science Instructor B.S. Marine Science

Mr. Adam Butler

History Teacher

Mrs. Laura Bois

Art Teacher 

Mr. Alejandro Betancourt

Physical Education Instructor Bachelors Degree in Technical Management

Mr. Mark Matluck

ELA Teacher

Mr. Eric Catafago

Social Studies Teacher B.A in History at West Virginia University 2014 M.S in Social Sciences Education at Florida State University 2017

Mr. Bryan Biglin

Mathematics teacher Bachelor's in education secondary mathematics

Sra. Angela DeCesare

High School Spanish B.A. Major in Spanish Minor in French

Ms. Elizabeth Devereux

10th Grade English Teacher

Journalism Teacher

B.A. in English Education

SCPA Yearbook Advisor

NEHS Spartans Advisor

Ares House Head

Mr. Ulises Enriquez

Spanish Teacher BA in Languages Bachelor's degree in English/Spanish Language and Translation

Mr. Christopher Hopper

Teacher Bachelor's of Arts History

Ms. Lauren Kincus

English Teacher BS Education, English 6-12

Mrs. Audrey Knight‑Morgan

Math Teacher

BS Business Administration

Master of Public Administration

Mr. Michael Kyryliw

Teacher History B.A Social Science Education M.A.

Ms. Priscilla Layer

6th Grade ELA

B.S. Elementary Education

Master's in Educational Leadership

Reading Endorsement

Layer.priscilla@somersetcollegeprep.org

Coach Michael Lloyd

Teacher B.S. Health & Physical Education

Mr. Eric Ludwig

Science Teacher BA. Criminal Justice, Political Science

HC Girls Varsity Soccer

Science Olympiad Coach

House Head of Hestia

Mr. John Marsh

Teacher at the Middle/High Campus

Mrs. Abby O'Connor

Science Department Head, Advise‑ NHS AND SNHS, Olympiad Coach B.S. Biology from Old Dominion Univ. Gifted Endorsement

Ms. Kariann Passaro

Teacher - Middle School Math

A.A. Criminal Justice

B.S. Criminal Justice

Florida Certification for Mathematics Grades 5-9

Ms. Lauri Quick

BS in Secondary Education with Emphasis in English

M.Ed in Media, Design & Technology

I have the wonderful opportunity to teach several different classes here at Somerset College Prep, the flexibility of my schedule allows me to keep fresh new ideas exploding in my mind and to stay away from the land of complacency. In the Fall my schedule seems to focus on different Theater Classes while the Spring brings in Debate and Musical Theater.

 I use Google Classroom to distribute assignments, materials, and feedback to the various activities. The grades do get into Skyward when everything is finalized. I often times do allow students to submit an assignment early to get feedback in order to improve or make needed changes before the final grade hits Skyward.

 When I focus on Technology in my classes, I do offer After School tutoring or Lunch Time Tutoring if it has been scheduled in advance.

Mrs. Yolanda Ruiz-Martinez

Middle School Intensive Reading Teacher

BA Education

English ELL K-12

Reading Endorsement

MA ESOL/ELL

Mr. Jonathan Sinski

Social Science Dept. Head

B.A. History

M.S. Education

Faydra Stratton

English 1 and Writing
BA English
MFA Creative Writing

Eileen Walentin

Director of Choral Activities

Michael Salerno

Teacher

Doctorate in Public Administration 

Masters in Educational Administration 

Bachlor of Arts in Sociology 

Head of the Mock-Trial Law Team

Bruno Soltic

BA - University of Zagreb

MA - Abilene Christian University

PhD - Lipscomb University

Social Science Teacher

Monique James

High School Intensive Reading Teacher / Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education, ESOL Endorsement / Master of Science in Education Specialization in Teaching and Learning / Master of Education Curriculum Instruction and Reading Instruction

James Guerra

Math teacher.

B.A. in English Language Arts, Supplemental Credential in Mathematics; M.A. In Instructional Technology

Garrett Rubin

Teacher

Erin Weber

English Teacher

B.S. Journalism, University of Kansas

Masters of Arts in Teaching, University of Central Missouri

Phylippe Eliassaint

Teacher

Victoria Coloma

Teacher

Norbeto Salamanca

Teacher

RC Reynolds

Electrical Career & Technical Education Instructor

ESE Support Facilitator

Miss Shannon Harrell

Choir Teacher
Bachelor of Arts
Southern Virginia University

Amy Pimentel

6th Grade Math Teacher

Bachelor of Science in Education from Northern Illinois University

Staff

Ms. Maria Fuksman

Guidance Counselor

Class of 2025 & 2027

Joseph Zaldivar

IT

Ms. Madison Platt

Enrollment officer

Mrs. Stephany Ruiz

Front Desk

Mr. Daniel Erdocio

Maintenance

Mr. Gary Montagna

Director of Facilities Bus Driver

Mrs. Jenifer Silva

Bookkeeper

Peggy Miraglia

Attendance Clerk, Assistant to 6th Grade discipline

Mrs. Nerissa Messina

Data Specialist

Laura Salazar

Guidance Counselor class of 2026 & 2029

Colton Cycotte

IT

Johan De La Cruz

Guidance Counselor class of 2024 & 2028

Raphael Lushbaugh

Facilities

Ian Kamen

Curriculum Coach

Celita Bethel

Guidance clerk

Zadielys Soto

ESOL Paraprofessional 

Roxanna Gutierrez

Licensed Mental Health Counselor

Mrs. Paloma Hernandez

ESE Specialist

Brenda Reeves

ESE Facilitator

Gabrielle Rosenfeld

Human Resouces

Jodi Wessels

Front Desk 

Apply Now